Gymnastics

2018/2019 Gymnastics Program + Trials Information

Gymnasts from Gippsland clubs are invited to participate in a testing day for selection into the 2018-19 Gippsland Sports Academy Gymnastics Program.

Gymnasts from the age of 7 years need to be actively involved in a competitive MAG (Men’s Artistic Gymnastics) or WAG (Women’s Artistic Gymnastics) program with a registered Gippsland club.

To attend trials, REGISTRATION IS REQUIRED by Monday July 30th 2018 via:

https://www.surveymonkey.com/r/KJHK2LH
TRIALS INFORMATION
DATE: Sunday 5 August
TIME: 11.00am – 2.00pm
LOCATION: Maffra Gymnastics Club
For more information, please see the flyer below.

Gymnastics Program

The Gippsland Sports Academy, with the endorsement of Gymnastics Victoria, is supporting local gymnasts to reach their full potential through the establishment of a new program that will be led by high performance coaches Tracey Penaluna and Alistair Edgar.

Sixty aspiring Gippsland gymnasts were selected for the 2017-18 program. The program included intensive training clinics run by specialist gymnastics coaches and high performance service providers.

The program has been designed to enhance the training and competition opportunities currently available to Gippsland gymnasts and to help them achieve success at State and National competitions.

Athletes are expected to attend all Academy activities, where possible, this involves committing to:

  • Attend all training sessions
  • Follow the strength and conditioning program, including completing components at home.
  • Attend other Academy functions such as Induction, any athlete development days & Awards evening.

Training Dates

To be confirmed.

Support Staff

  • Alistair Edgar (Coach)
  • Tracey Penaluna (Coach)
  • Tom Wheeler (Strength & Conditioning)
  • Lauren Nicholls (Hex Health – Nutrition)
  • Lirit Janover (Psychologist)

Advisory Panel

  • Gordon Draper
  • Alistair Edgar
  • Sharyn Henderson
  • Miranda Wilson
  • Marie Miles
  • Angela Montgomery
  • Jim Vivian

Athletes

Congratulations to the 2017/2018 Athletes
Senior Squad Junior Squad
Aaron Benc Indira Allen
Elizabeth Cassar Charlee Barnes
Tatum Cotterell Clayton Berryman-Nye
Amber Cranwell Gypsi Canham
India Curtis Imogen Caulfield
Beth Daddo Luca Covino
Ella Groves Olivia Covino
Katelyn Henderson Elly-May Dunn
Lil Heyblom Kate Edgar
Danya Hourigan William Edgar
Venice Inot Immogen Ferguson
Camille Japhary Milla Grattan
Lexi King Sophie Grout
Kydan Makepeace Alexandra Hamilton
Liam Masters Violet Harris
Makayla McCoy Sasha Hebbard
Ella McCubbin Emily Henderson
Hannah Medhurst Sienna Hunt
Lauren Miller Chloe Jones
Tess O’Toole Logan Mathison
Beth Rose Rayna McLean
Isabelle Starkey Ayla Munday
Lara Tinknell Henry Noble
Molly Van Berkel Olivia O’Brien
Erin Van Dyck Mary Poynton
Ammelie Ward Logan Rigby
Dane Whelan Emily Svenson
Mia Weir
Zoscia Wendt
Hayley Wigg
Georgia Wright

27657412 1903721716605106 758867488521093003 n 300x225 - Gymnastics

28468131 1914936848816926 4859867917475776493 n 300x225 - Gymnastics

athlete 2441636 1920 - Gymnastics