Gymnastics

2018/2019 Gymnastics Program

The Gippsland Sports Academy, with the endorsement of Gymnastics Victoria, is supporting local gymnasts to reach their full potential through the establishment of a new program that will be led by high performance coaches Tracey Penaluna and Alistair Edgar.

Around sixty aspiring Gippsland gymnasts are selected for the 2018-19 program. The program includes intensive training clinics run by specialist gymnastics coaches and high performance service providers.

The program has been designed to enhance the training and competition opportunities currently available to Gippsland gymnasts and to help them achieve success at State and National competitions.

Athletes are expected to attend all Academy activities, where possible, this involves committing to:

  • Attend all training sessions
  • Follow the strength and conditioning program, including completing components at home.
  • Attend other Academy functions such as Induction, any athlete development days & Awards evening.

There will be 3 gymnastics training clinics in 2018

  • Sunday 21 October (Energetics Traralgon)

            Silver 9.30am-12.30pm Gold   1pm – 4.30pm

  • Sunday 18 November (Maffra Gymnastics)

               Silver 9.30am-12.30pm Gold   1pm – 4.30pm 

  • Sunday 2 December (Maffra Gymnastics)

              Silver 9.30am-12.30pm Gold   1pm – 4.30pm 

2018/2019 Training Dates/Times (UPDATED)

  • Sunday 24th February – Gymnastics Centre Prahan (10am – 1:30pm Gold & Silver combined)
  • Sunday 28th April – Maffra Gymnastics
  • Sunday 5th May – Maffra Gymnastics
  • Sunday 19th May – Energetic Gymnastics Traralgon
  • Sunday 2nd June – BYC Gymnastics Donvale (DATE AND VENUE TBC)

Silver: 9:30am – 12:30pm

Gold: 1:00pm-4:30pm

2019 training dates will be confirmed once the 2019 Gymnastics Victoria competition calendar has been set.

Support Staff

  • Alistair Edgar (Coach)
  • Tracey Penaluna (Coach)
  • Tom Wheeler (Strength & Conditioning)
  • Lauren Nicholls (Hex Health – Nutrition)
  • Lirit Janover (Psychologist)

Advisory Panel

  • Gordon Draper
  • Alistair Edgar
  • Sharyn Henderson
  • Miranda Wilson
  • Marie Miles
  • Jim Vivian

Athletes

Congratulations to the 2018/2019 Athletes
GYMNASTICS – Gold 2018 GYMNASTICS – Silver 2018
Indira Allen Tayah Alsop
Krystal Beaton Anna Banson
Clayton Berryman-Nye Felicity Calagaz
Zara Borg Imogen Ceveri
Adele Calagaz Ruby Combridge
Venice Cardillo Jesse Daly
Tatum Cotterrell Molly Dettbarn
Olivia Covino William Edgar
Kate Edgar Zanthe Flewin
Olivia Greer Leila Grattan
Katelyn Henderson Sophie Grout
Amelie Ion Emily Henderson
Zachary Mansfield Chelsea Ikin
Ella McCubbin Sophie Ion
Hannah Medhurst Alice Johnson
Lauren Miller Chloe Jones
Tayla Mills Jayde Jones
Ciara Nathan Ruby Kus
Tess O’Toole Charlee Lapham
April Reeves Caitlin Lestrange
Tahlia Smith Kydan Makepeace
Ash Stanfield Harry McGuinn
Poppy Susa Harper McMillian-Gross
Emily Svenson Tayla Mizzi
Sam Wells Makinley Monaghan
Dane Whelan Ayla Munday
Hayley Wigg Aleksandra Poursanidis
Zoe Zagami Logan Rigby
Eloise Schultz
Shaela Whittaker

 

 


athlete 2441636 1920 - Gymnastics