Gymnastics

2017/18 Gymnastics Program Information

The Gippsland Sports Academy, with the endorsement of Gymnastics Victoria, is supporting local gymnasts to reach their full potential through the establishment of a new program that will be led by high performance coaches Tracey Penaluna and Alistair Edgar.

Sixty aspiring Gippsland gymnasts have been selected for the 2017-18 program that commences this month. The program will include intensive training clinics run by specialist gymnastics coaches and high performance service providers.

The program has been designed to enhance the training and competition opportunities currently available to Gippsland gymnasts and to help them achieve success at State and National competitions.

2017 Training Dates and Times

Session 1: September 17th – Energetics (Dunbar Rd, Traralgon)

Session 2: October 22nd – Energetics (Dunbar Rd, Traralgon)

Session 3: November 26th – Maffra Gymnastics (Morrison St, Maffra)

Junior training sessions will run from 9:30am-12:30pm

Senior training sessions will run from 1:00pm-4:30pm

2018 Training Dates and Times

Will be scheduled in late 2017 as the 2018 competition calendar is still being finalised.

For further information please contact the GSA office on (03) 5127 0223.

Athlete Career Education Session – Tuesday September 26th 2017

Federation Training – Yallourn Campus (Monash Rd, Newborough)

9:15am-9:30pm         Registration

9:30am-10:00am       GSA Introduction

10:00am-11:00am     Sports Psychology

11:10am-12:00pm     Sports Nutrition

12:00pm-12:20pm     ASADA (Senior Group only)

Expectations of Athletes

Athletes are expected to attend all Academy activities, where possible, this involves committing to:

  • Attend all training sessions
  • Follow the strength and conditioning program, including completing components at home.
  • Attend other Academy functions such as Induction, any athlete development days & Awards evening.

Advisory Panel

  • Gordon Draper
  • Alistair Edgar
  • Sharyn Henderson
  • Miranda Wilson
  • Marie Miles
  • Angela Montgomery
  • Jim Vivian

Support Staff

Coaches

  • Alistair Edgar
  • Tracey Penaluna

Strength & Conditioning

  • Tom Wheeler

Nutrition

  • Lauren Nicholls

Psychologist

  • Lirit Janover

2017 Athletes

Seniors

  • Aaron Benc
  • Elizabeth Cassar
  • Tatum Cotterell
  • Amber Cranwell
  • India Curtis
  • Beth Daddo
  • Ella Groves
  • Katelyn Henderson
  • Lil Heyblom
  • Danya Hourigan
  • Venice Inot
  • Camille Japhary
  • Lexi King
  • Kydan Makepeace
  • Liam Masters
  • Makayla McCoy
  • Ella McCubbin
  • Hannah Medhurst
  • Lauren Miller
  • Tess O’Toole
  • Beth Rose
  • Isabelle Starkey
  • Lara Tinknell
  • Molly Van Berkel
  • Erin Van Dyck
  • Ammilie Ward
  • Dane Whelan
  • Mackenzie Wilson

Juniors

  • Indira Allen
  • Charlee Barnes
  • Clayton Berryman-Nye
  • Gypsi Canham
  • Imogen Caulfield
  • Luca Covino
  • Olivia Covino
  • Elly-May Dunn
  • Kate Edgar
  • William Edgar
  • Immogen Ferguson
  • Milla Grattan
  • Sophie Grout
  • Alexandra Hamilton
  • Violet Harris
  • Sasha Hebbard
  • Emily Henderson
  • Sienna Hunt
  • Chloe Jones
  • Logan Mathison
  • Rayna McLean
  • Ayla Munday
  • Henry Noble
  • Olivia O’Brien
  • Mary Poynton
  • Logan Rigby
  • Emily Svenson
  • Mia Weir
  • Zoscia wendt
  • Hayley Wigg
  • Georgia Wright

Gymnastics 2017 600x450 - Gymnastics


athlete 2441636 1920 - Gymnastics