Netball Umpires

Under the guidance of Felicity Di Toro, this program aims to provide newly C badged Umpires with the opportunity to experience a higher level of competition with a focus on the potential to progress to B badge and to umpire at Association Champs. All training sessions will be held in conjunction with the 2020 Netball Program.

Umpire Sessions  –  10.30am-1.00pm

7 Coaching sessions  

  • Feb 2nd Sale GRSC (2nd Fitness test 9am start for this session)
  • Feb 16th Korumburra
  • March 1st Churchill
  • March 15th Drouin
  • April 19th Traralgon (GSA Tournament 10.30 -3.00pm)
  • May 3rd Traralgon (3rd Fitness Test 9am start for this session)
  • May 17th Traralgon

5 Gym Training sessions – 5:30pm-6:30pm 

  • Feb 4th Yallourn TAFEGippsland /Sale Gippsland Grammar /Leongatha
  • Feb 25th Yallourn TAFEGippsland /Sale Gippsland Grammar /Leongatha
  • Mar 17th Yallourn TAFEGippsland /Sale Gippsland Grammar /Leongatha
  • April 7th Yallourn TAFEGippsland /Sale Gippsland Grammar/Leongatha
  • April 28th Yallourn TAFEGippsland /Sale Gippsland Grammar/Leongatha

ACE Day

Locations:

Churchill: Northways Rd & McDonald Way, Churchill

Sale: 116 Cobains Rd, Sale

Korumburra: Elizabeth St, Korumburra

Moe/Newborough: Old Sale Road & Southwell Ave, Newborough

Traralgon – Garibaldi St (TBC)

S & C Locations:

Sale – Gippsland Grammar  – (in the stadium) Princes Hway Sale

GSA Office – Yallourn TAFE Gippsland, Monash Rd Newborough

Leongatha – Leongatha Primary School (in the gym) 1 Nerrena Rd Leongatha

Support Staff

  • Felicity DiToro (Head Coach)
  • Jae Schuback & Jo Ballinger (Support Staff)
  • Judi Buhagiar (Support Staff)
  • Tom Wheeler (Strength & Conditioning)
  • Lauren Nicholls (Hex Health – Nutrition)
  • Melissa Weinberg (Psychology)

Advisory Panel

  • Judi Buhagiar (Head Coach)
  • Anita Pistrin (GSA E.O)
  • Sandra Timmer-Arends (GSA Board Rep)
Congratulations to the 2020 Athletes
Keeley Bye
Mietta Buckingham
Olivia Galati
Claire Birks
Lindsay Coridas
Jade Scott
Tahlia Pemberton