Volleyball

2018 Volleyball Program Information 

The 2018 Volleyball Program is looking to identify & develop emerging talent towards VVI, VIS or AIS high performance programs by providing a high performance culture, primarily focussong on developing the athlete’s potential for State team selection at U15 Level.

The program provides Physical Development (Strength & Conditioning Training, Physical Therapy) & Personal Development, (Time Management & Goal Setting, Nutrition, Media Awareness, A. C. E., Sports Psychology) in addition to Technical Skill Development.

2018 Training Dates

BEACH VOLLEYBALL COMPETITION FLYER

11 Coaching sessions –

Date Time Location   
28/01/2018 9am – onwards Inverloch Beach Volleyball Competition
2:30pm – 4:00pm Inverloch Training
3/02/2018 4pm – 6pm Lavalla Training
4/02/2018 10am – 11:30pm Churchill Training
12pm – 2pm Churchill Training
2pm – 3pm Churchill S & C Program
17/02/2018 4pm – 6:15pm Lavalla Training
18/02/2018 10am – 12pm Churchill Training
12:45pm – 2:45pm Churchill Training
4/03/2018 10am – 12pm Churchill Training
12:45 – 2:45pm Churchill Training
3:15pm – 5pm Churchill Training
23/03/2018 6pm – 8pm Lavalla Training
24/03/2018 10am – 12pm Churchill Training
12:45pm – 2:45pm Churchill Training
15/04/2018 10am – 11:45pm Churchill Training
12:15pm – 2pm Churchill Training
2:30pm – 4:15pm Churchill Final Testing
20/04/2018 6pm – 8:15pm Lavalla Training, Local Coach
27/04/2018 6pm – 8:15pm Lavalla Training, Local Coach

Location Address:

Churchill Leisure Centre: Northways Rd & McDonald Way, Churchill VIC 3842

Lavalla Champagnat Centre: Cnr Grubb Ave & Grey Street, Traralgon VIC 3844

** ACE Day – Thursday 12th April: Psychology, Nutrition & other sessions (school holiday program)

 

Support Staff

  • Luke Campbell (Head Coach)
  • Brian Scott & Glenn Trembath (Assistant coaches)
  • Tom Wheeler (Strength & Conditioning)
  • Lauren Nicholls (Hex Health – Nutrition)
  • Liris Janover (Psychology)

Advisory Panel

  • Rebecca Walters (Volleyball Vic Rep)
  • Dan Anderson (Latrobe Valley Rep)
  • Ian Burgess (Latrobe Valley Rep)
  • Tania Ryan (South Gippsland Rep)
  • Craig Wilson (East Gippsland Rep)
  • Howard Williams (GSA Board Rep)
  • Jim Vivian (GSA E.O)

Athletes 2018

  • Jasmin Allan
  • Sophie Allen
  • Andrea Axford
  • Chris Axford
  • Rachel Chalmer
  • Sarah Dekkers
  • Mitch Dekkers
  • Jaliilah Duncan Berkelnmans
  • Emily Foster
  • Lilly Francis
  • Troy Hart
  • Natasha Hibma
  • Jade Leighton
  • Darren Marks
  • Keily Nikolajew
  • Bevan O’Doherty
  • Millicent Passalaqua
  • Alexandra Scott
  • Lucy Spriggs
  • Jasmin Underwood
  • Gabbi Walshe
  • Annika Webster
  • Kalarni White
  • Bridie Williamson
  • Josh Zheng

05 02 8 960x600 - Volleyball


U15_girls