Volleyball

2019 Volleyball Program

The 2019 Volleyball Program commenced in December 2018. The 2019 Volleyball Program is looking to identify & develop emerging talent towards VVI, VIS or AIS high performance programs by providing a high performance culture, primarily focusing on developing the athlete’s potential for State team selection at U15 Level.

The program provides Physical Development (Strength & Conditioning Training, Physical Therapy) & Personal Development, (Time Management & Goal Setting, Nutrition, Media Awareness, A. C. E., Sports Psychology) in addition to Technical Skill Development.

2019 Training Dates

2/02/2019Latrobe Leisure, Churchill

10am – 11:30am – Fitness testing with Tom Wheeler

11:45am – 1:45pm Training

2:30pm – 4:00pm Training

 

9/02/2019Latrobe Leisure, Churchill

3pm – 5pm Training

 

10/02/2019Latrobe Leisure, Churchill

10am – 11:30am Training

12pm – 2pm Training

2pm – 3pm Learning the fitness program with Tom Wheeler

 

12/02/19  – Yallourn Fed Training or ReActive Sale (As Advised)

5pm – 6pm  Strength & Conditioning

 

23/02/2019Latrobe Leisure, Churchill

3pm – 5pm Training

 

24/02/2019Latrobe Leisure, Churchill

10am – 12pm Training

12:45pm – 2:45pm Training

 

3/03/2019Latrobe Leisure, Churchill

10am – 12pm Training

12:45pm – 4pm Training

 

12/03/19  –  ReActive Sale (As Advised)

5pm – 6pm  Strength & Conditioning

 

13/03/19  – Yallourn Fed Training 

5pm – 6pm  Strength & Conditioning

 

 

16/03/2019South Gippsland Splash, Roughead St, Leongatha

10am – 11:30am Training**

11:45pm – 1:45pm Training

2:30pm – 4:00pm Training

 

31/03/2019Latrobe Leisure, Churchill

10am – 11:45pm  – Fitness testing with Tom Wheeler

12:30pm – 2:15pm Training

2:45pm – 4:00pm Training

 

02/04/19  – ReActive Sale (As Advised)

5pm – 6pm  Strength & Conditioning

 

03/04/19  – Yallourn Fed Training 

5pm – 6pm  Strength & Conditioning

 

 

6/04/2019 – South Gippsland Splash, Roughead St, Leongatha

10am – 11:45pm Training**

12:30pm – 2:15pm Training

2:45pm – 4:00pm Training

Locations:

Churchill Leisure Centre: Northways Rd & McDonald Way, Churchill VIC 3842

SG Splash Stadium: 52A Roughead Street, Leongatha VIC 3953

 

S & C Locations:

ReActive  – 8 Northland Dr, Sale OR

GSA Office – Yallourn Federation Training Monash Rd Newborough

Support Staff

  • Luke Campbell (Head Coach)
  • Nic Ryan (Assistant Coach)
  • Tom Wheeler (Strength & Conditioning)
  • Lauren Nicholls (Hex Health – Nutrition)
  • Andrew Waterson (Psychology)

Advisory Panel

  • Dan Anderson (Latrobe Valley Rep)
  • Ian Burgess (Latrobe Valley Rep)
  • Nic Ryan (South Gippsland Rep)
  • Craig Wilson (East Gippsland Rep)
  • Howard Williams (GSA Board Rep)
  • Anita Pistrin (GSA EO)

Athletes

Congratulations to our 2019 Athletes

Mia              Allen

Sophie       Allen

Andrea      Axford

Chris           Axford

Lachlan      Chester

Lucy            Chillver

Ben             Dekkers

Jaliilah        Duncan Berkelnmans

Emily           Foster

Alya             Grbic

Shekinah   Hart

Emily           Jansen

Alyssa         Jarvis

Jack             Johnson

Chloe          Long

Millicent    Passalaqua

Alexandra Scott

Josh            Zheng

 

volleyball 19 1 - Volleyball


U15_girls