Hockey

2024 Hockey Program

The GSA 2024 Hockey Program is looking to identify & develop emerging talent towards high performance programs by providing a high performance culture, primarily focused on developing the athlete’s potential for State team selection.

The program provides Physical Development (Strength & Conditioning Training, Physical Therapy) & Personal Development, (Time Management & Goal Setting, Nutrition, Media Awareness, ACE Day, Sports Psychology) in addition to Technical Skill Development. The program is lead by Head Coach Daniel Godfrey, who brings to the program many years of successful coaching and also has many years’ experience as a player.

 

Dates and Locations:

Training Venues:

Latrobe Synthetic Sports Facility, Mary  Grant Bruce Drive, Churchill 3842

Gippsland Regional Sport Complex Hockey Pitch, Cobains Rd, Sale 3850

Date Venue
4th Feb Sale
18th Feb Churchill
3rd Mar Sale
17th Mar Churchill
28th April Churchill
5th May Sale

All session times will run as follows:

BOYS: 9 – 11 am

GOALKEEPERS: 11 am – 12 pm

GIRLS: 12 – 2 pm

ACE Day: 9th April –  TAFE Gippsland / GSA Office, Newborough

Gippsland Bulls Trial Day: Sunday 21st April – Sale (times still to be confirmed)

 

Strength and Conditioning dates for 2024

Zoom sessions to be held on 1st Thursday of every month – 5.30pm – 6.30pm, future dates are as follows:

1st Feb 4th Jul
7th Mar 1st Aug
4th Apr 5th Sept
2nd May 3rd Oct
6th Jun 7th Nov

 

Face to Face sessions Bairnsdale :

Bairnsdale Aquatic Centre – 6.45pm – 7.45pm – 3rd Tuesday of the month, future dates are as follows, :

20th Feb 18th Jun
19th Mar 16th Jul
9th Apr – Ace Day 20th Aug
16th Apr 17th Sept
21st May 15th Oct
19th Nov

Face to Face sessions Warragul and Traralgon – as allocated to athletes based on athlete selection:

WarragulControl High Performance – St Pauls Anglican Grammar School – 150 Bowen Street Warragul (Senior School Gym)

Either the 1st week OR the 3rd week of each month.

– Tuesday  – 5pm – 6pm OR 6pm – 7pm

OR

– Wednesday – 5pm – 6pm OR 6pm – 7pm

TraralgonControl High Performance – St Pauls Anglican Grammar School –  Cross’s Rd Traralgon (School gym)

Either the 1st week OR the 3rd week of each month.

– Thursday – 5pm – 6pm OR 6pm – 7pm

OR

– Friday – 5pm – 6pm OR 6pm – 7pm

 

Support Staff

  • Daniel Godfrey (Head Coach)
  • Robert Douglas-Green (Assistant Coach)
  • Clio Bergmann (Girls Coach)
  • Mitch Chaffey (Goalkeeper Coach)
  • Jamie Williamson (Assistant Coach)
  • Sam Fenton and Trent Morrow (Strength & Conditioning)
  • Lauren Nicholls (Hex Health – Nutrition)
  • Christopher Shen (Psychology)

Advisory Panel

  • Daniel Godfrey
  • Jude Bergmann (Gippsland Bulls Hockey)
  • (GSA Board Rep)
  • Anita Pistrin (GSA EO)

Athletes

Congratulations to our 2024 Athletes

Kate Allen Bianca Henderson Maison Shieffelbein
Sophie Almond Isabella Henderson Zakari Shieffelbein
Archie Bergmann Andrew Jeffries Lucy Simpson
Osbourne Borland Mia Joiner Chelsea Smart
Oscar Callanan Tara Lambert Alexis Smart
William Callanan Jimmy Love Regan Smith
Ava Carter Leith Metcalf Spencer Stephens
Tully Casement Jack Morley Oliver Stephenson
Mitch Casse Joseph Murphy Sarah Sutton-McLellan
Seth Christy Kara North Ryan Taylor
Matilda Cleland Ronan North Cailean Thomas
Phoebe Findley Lexi Oliver Eve Thorpe
Annalise Harbert Ashlin O’Neill Sam Winters
Abbie Harrington Bailey Pembrey Alex Wong
Leila Roberts