Netball

2021 Netball Program 

The 2021 Netball Program commence in April 2021 with an Induction for over 50 Netballer’s. Following the success of last years program we have again divided the program into the Dare to Develop a Diamond (DDAD) Program and a Development Program.

The DDAD will provide development for potential Netball Victoria Eastern Talent Academy athletes transitioning into the 15/U age group. The focus will be on developing the athlete’s potential for selection into the next level of pathway development, Netball Victoria Eastern Talent Academy, which feeds into the State Team.

The Development program will deliver a shorter program to enhance the skills of athletes with the view for these athletes to be eligible for the DDAD program the following year.

Training Dates/Times

DDAD Sessions  –  

9 Coaching sessions   –

April 26th – 5.30 -7.30pm – Churchill Leisure Centre

April 27th – Yallourn TAFE – Fitness test 5.30 – 7.30pm

​May 2 – Bairnsdale tournament

May 16 – 10.00am-1.00pm – Traralgon Indoor Stadium Catterick Cres Traralgon

May 30 – Sale tournament

June 7 – 5.30pm – 7.30pm – Churchill Leisure Centre

July 18 – 10.00am-1.00pm – Bellbird Park Drouin 270 Settlement Rd Drouin

August 15 – 10.00am-12.00pm – Wonthaggi Secondary College 2 McKenzie St Wonthaggi

September 12 – 10.00am-12.00pm –  Outdoor courts -Monash Rd, Newborough (UPDATED)

October 10 – 10.00am-1.00pm – Traralgon Indoor Stadium Catterick Cres Traralgon

 

Strength and Conditioning sessions – 5:30pm-6:30pm or 6.45-7.45 (Time & Venue TBC)

·        May 18th Yallourn/Sale/Leongatha

·         June 15th Yallourn/Sale/Leongatha

·         July 20th Yallourn/Sale/Leongatha

·         August 17th Yallourn/Sale/Leongatha

·         September 21st Yallourn/Sale/Leongatha

·         October 19th Yallourn/Sale/Leongatha

·         November 16th Yallourn/Sale/Leongatha

*Athletes will be advised which venue after induction

–          A monthly Zoom S & C session will be on the 1st Thursday of every month – 5pm – 6pm commencing on the 6th of May

May 6th

June 3rd

July 1st

August 5th

September 2nd

October 7th

November 4th

 

ACE Day – TBC

 

Development Sessions – 

(Venues to be confirmed)

7 Coaching sessions   –

April 26th – 6.30 – 8.30pm  – Churchill Leisure Centre

​May 2 – Bairnsdale tournament

May 30 – Sale tournament

June 7 – 7.00pm – 9.00pm – Churchill Leisure Centre

July 18 – 1.30pm – 3.30pm  – Bellbird Park Drouin 270 Settlement Rd Drouin

August 15 – 12.30pm-2.30pm – Wonthaggi Secondary College 2 McKenzie St Wonthaggi

September 12 – 12.30pm – 2.00pm – Outdoor courts -Monash Rd, Newborough (UPDATED)

October 10 – 1.30pm – 3.30pm – Traralgon Indoor Stadium Catterick Cres Traralgon

Locations:

Churchill: Northways Rd & McDonald Way, Churchill

Bellbird Park Drouin 270 Settlement Rd Drouin

Korumburra: Elizabeth St, Korumburra

Traralgon – Catterick Cres Traralgon

S & C Locations:

Sale – Gippsland Grammar Garnsey Campus (in the Gym) – Princes Hway Sale

GSA Office – Yallourn TAFE Gippsland, Monash Rd Newborough

Leongatha – Chairo Christian School – 101 Horn St Leongatha (in the Gym)

Support Staff

  • Judi Buhagiar (Head Coach)
  • Jae Schuback & Jo Ballinger (Assistant Coaches)
  • Felicity DiToro (Umpire Coach)
  • Control High Performance (Strength & Conditioning)
  • Lauren Nicholls (Hex Health – Nutrition)
  • TBC (Psychology)

Advisory Panel

  • Judi Buhagiar (Head Coach)
  • Anita Pistrin (GSA E.O)
  • Sandra Timmer-Arends (GSA Board Rep)
Congratulations to the 2021 Athletes
Dare to Develop a Diamond Development
Mia Ballinger Phoenix Anderson
Emily Balzomeris Ella Bigham
Tillie Buhagiar Susanna Blines
Ella Coulter Kakoda Briar
Annalese Eastlake Kayla Carman
Eva Corcoran
Ruby Fullgrabe Sage Deenen
Maddie Fullgrabe Maizy Duck
Sofie Herman Charlotte Durkin
Addison Howe Shari Harris
Indi Kellow Lucy Heber
Kaylah Komen Matilda Hoogerwerf
Jorja Landels Halle Jackson
Ally-Rose Lynch Micaiah Judilla
Jessica MacGregor Courtney McWhinney
Ava Melbourne Aleeah Munnich
Jasmine Norton Lara Noblett
Demi Radford Rahni O’Connor
Olivia Rees Sophie Olsen
Katelyn Robinson Tannah Orgill
Bonnie Sharp Olivia Pearson
Imogen Smith Tyla Peters
Claire Thorburn Aleasha Read
Grace Tilburg Amber Rickard
Maecy Wade Sophie Scott
Mackenna Whiteside Charlee Simpson
Kiera Witton Aali Stute
Molly Young Jessica Taylor
Marley Wallace
Sianna Wilkinson
Rahni Wissmer