Tennis
2024 Tennis Program
The GSA will again run a Tennis program in 2024.
The Academy team will be coordinated by the Gippsland Sports Academy Golf Advisory Panel and Program Staff and will provide a development pathway for regionally based athletes.
The Academy shall also provide off-course services around strength and conditioning, sport science and athlete education to compliment the work being done on the course to develop the Tennis athletes.
Jason Yap is Head Coach for the 2024 program. The GSA would like to thank the Victorian State Government, Tennis Victoria, Baw Baw, Bass Coast, South Gippsland, East Gippsland, Wellington and Latrobe City Councils for their ongoing support.
We would like to acknowledge TAFE Gippsland and the Gippsland Tennis Clubs who generously provide their facilities for training sessions.
The GSA looks forward to seeing the new athletes grow and develop their skills in this new season.
Training dates
The 2024 training dates are:
Sunday 4th Feb | 9am – 3pm | Traralgon | includes Fitness Test |
Sunday 17th Mar | 10am – 2.30pm | Sale | |
Sunday 2nd June | 9.45am – 3.00pm | High Performance Day, National Tennis Centre, Melbourne Park | |
Sunday 16th June | 10am – 3pm | Bairnsdale | |
Sunday 4th Aug | 10am – 4pm | Leongatha – Includes Pool Session | |
Sunday 15th Sept | 10am – 2.30pm | Sale | |
Saturday 5th Oct | 9.30am – 5.30pm | Tennis Inter-Academy Challenge – Bendigo | |
Sunday 6th Oct | 9.30am – 12.30pm | Tennis Inter-Academy Challenge – Bendigo | |
Sunday 10th Nov | 9am – 2.30pm | Traralgon | includes Fitness Test / Trials for the 2024 program |
Venues:
- Traralgon Tennis Club – 61 Franklin St, Traralgon
- Sale Tennis Club – Guthridge Parade, Sale
- Bairnsdale Tennis Club – 74 Pearson St, Bairnsdale
- Leongatha Tennis Club – Turner St, Leongatha
ACE Day – 9th April 2024 – TAFE Gippsland / GSA Office, Newborough
Strength and Conditioning dates for 2024
Zoom sessions to be held on 1st Thursday of every month – 5.30pm – 6.30pm, future dates are as follows:
1st Feb | 4th Jul | |
7th Mar | 1st Aug | |
4th Apr | 5th Sept | |
2nd May | 3rd Oct | |
6th Jun | 7th Nov |
Face to Face sessions Bairnsdale :
Bairnsdale Aquatic Centre – 6.45pm – 7.45pm – 3rd Tuesday of the month, future dates are as follows, :
20th Feb | 18th Jun |
19th Mar | 16th Jul |
9th Apr – Ace Day | 20th Aug |
16th Apr | 17th Sept |
21st May | 15th Oct |
19th Nov |
Face to Face sessions Warragul and Traralgon – as allocated to athletes based on athlete selection:
Warragul – Control High Performance – St Pauls Anglican Grammar School – 150 Bowen Street Warragul (Senior School Gym)
Either the 1st week OR the 3rd week of each month.
– Tuesday – 5pm – 6pm OR 6pm – 7pm
OR
– Wednesday – 5pm – 6pm OR 6pm – 7pm
Traralgon – Control High Performance – St Pauls Anglican Grammar School – Cross’s Rd Traralgon (School gym)
Either the 1st week OR the 3rd week of each month.
– Thursday – 5pm – 6pm OR 6pm – 7pm
OR
– Friday – 5pm – 6pm OR 6pm – 7pm
Support Staff
- Jason Yap (Head Coach)
- Sam Fenton and Trent Morrow (Strength & Conditioning)
- Hex Health (Nutrition & Hydration)
- Christopher Shen (Psychology)
Advisory Panel
- Darrell White (GSA Board Rep)
- Jason Yap (Head Coach)
- Anita Pistrin (GSA E.O)
- Bree Sharp (Tennis Victoria)
Congratulations to the 20234 Athletes
Felix Bathgate | Matilda Nave |
Candice Bramwell | Riley Nave |
Nicholas Christoforou | Cruze Ross |
James Harman | Campbell Scott |
Heath Kamphuis | Henry Seeber |
Sophie Kreutzberger | Eshan Shankar |
Zac William Langstaff | Andrew Thompson |
Louis Lazzaro | Tom Wood |
Milla Lazzaro |