Tennis

2020 Tennis Program

A successful induction day was recently held for our 2020 Tennis program.

The G.S.A thanks Aidan Fitgerald for a successful program in 2019.  Aidan will again be Head Coach for the upcoming program. The G.S.A would like to thank the Victorian State Government, Tennis Victoria, Baw Baw, Bass Coast, South Gippsland, East Gippsland and Latrobe City Councils for their ongoing support.

We would like to acknowledge TAFE Gippsland and the Gippsland Tennis Clubs who generously provide their facilities for training sessions.


Training dates

The 2020 training dates are:

  • Session 1:  16th February 9am – 3pm – (Fitness testing) Traralgon Tennis Club – 61 Franklin St, Traralgon.
  • Session 2: 22nd March 10am – 3pm – Sale Tennis Club – Guthridge Parade, Sale.
  • ACE Day – TBC
  • Session 3: 14th  June – Leongatha Tennis Club – Turner St, Leongatha.
  • Session 4: 2nd August 10am – 3pm – Wonthaggi Tennis Club – Wentworth Rd, Wonthaggi
  • Session 5: 4th October 10am – 3pm – Bairnsdale Tennis Club – 74 Pearson St, Bairnsdale
  • TV’S Inter academy challenge October (TBC)
  • Session 6: 8th November 9am – 3pm (Fitness testing)- Traralgon Tennis Club + Trials for 2021 program

Strength and Conditioning dates 6.30pm till 7.30pm

  • April 28th Yallourn TAFEGippsland /Sale Gippsland Grammar /Leongatha
  • May 12th Yallourn TAFEGippsland /Sale Gippsland Grammar /Leongatha
  • June 16th Yallourn TAFEGippsland /Sale Gippsland Grammar /Leongatha
  • July 14th Yallourn TAFEGippsland /Sale Gippsland Grammar/Leongatha
  • Aug 11th Yallourn TAFEGippsland /Sale Gippsland Grammar/Leongatha
  • Sept 15th Yallourn TAFEGippsland /Sale Gippsland Grammar/Leongatha

S & C Locations:

Sale – Gippsland Grammar  – (in the stadium) Princes Hway Sale

GSA Office – Yallourn TAFE Gippsland, Monash Rd Newborough

Leongatha – Leongatha Primary School (in the gym) 1 Nerrena Rd Leongatha

 

The G.S.A looks forward to seeing the new athletes grow and develop their skills in this new season.

Support Staff

  • Aidan Fitzgerald (Head Coach)
  • Tom Wheeler (Strength & Conditioning)
  • Emily Orchard – Hex Health (Nutrition & Hydration)
  • Melissa Weinberg (Psychology)

Advisory Panel

  • Darrell White (GSA Board Rep)
  • Aidan Fitzgerald (Head Coach)
  • Anita Pistrin (GSA E.O)
  • Mitchell Hardy (East Gippsland Rep)
  • Susie Grumley (Traralgon Central Gippsland Rep)
  • Jess McCormack (Tennis Victoria)
  • Andrew Reynolds (Tennis Victoria)

Congratulations to the 2020 Athletes

Jessica Board
Lochlan Borisenko
Darcy Britt
Jacob Collison
Elayna Collison
Darcy Cumming
Eliza Dunbar
Hunter Eenjes
Chelsea Elliott
Sen Goold
Jordan Johnston
Zara Littlejohn
Alex Luders
Samuel McGregor
Matthew Nicholson
Madeleine Palmer
Alan Valenzuela

 

Congratulation to the 2019 Athletes


2019 Athletes

Amber Archer

Madison Ashley

Jessica  Board

Jacob Collison

Darcy Cumming

Eliza Dunbar

Hunter Eenjes

Chelsea Elliott

Benjamin Grumley

Jordan Johnston

Zara Littlejohn

Alex Luders

Joshua Lyons

Brooke Marshall

Samuel McGregor

Billy Osborne

William Tripodi

Alan Valenzuela