Swimming

2023/24 Swimming Program

Swimming is a program that has experienced a lot of success, with many athletes competing at state and national level competitions. The swimming program owes much of its success to the highly accredited satellite coaches from around Gippsland who are under the guidance of Coach Co-ordinator Brian Ford.  The Swimming Program has been proudly sponsored by the Morwell Bowling Club for many years and continues to also be supported by Gippsland Swimming & Swimming Victoria ensuring the sport and the program are progressing with the best intentions for all involved. The program boasts former Academy athlete and Olympic swimmer, Ashley Delaney as its patron.

This years program will be focused on specialist coaching with sessions run by former Australian Head Coach Leigh Nugent.

 

Development standards

 

Performance standards

 

2023 – 24 Training Dates

Swim Camp:

Thursday 29th June, 2023

Friday 30th June, 2023

Saturday 1st July, 2023

Saturday 7th October, 2023 : 7am – 10am – GRAC Traralgon

Saturday 2nd March, 2024 : 7am – 10am – Warragul outdoor pool

Saturday 23rd & Sunday 24 March, 2024 :  7am -10am – GRAC Traralgon

 

ACE Day – 9th of April 2024 –  TAFE Gippsland / GSA Office, Newborough

Support Staff

  • Brian Ford (Coach Co-ordinator)
  • Leigh Nugent (Specialist Coach)
  • Dean Gooch (Performance Coach)
  • Dylan Muir (Performance Coach)
  • Paul Myers (Development Coach)
  • Garry Cole (Development Coach)
  • Control High Performance (Strength & Conditioning)

2023 /24 Athletes :  Performance Squad

Emily Auteri Mostyn Lumsden Cooper Quaife
Olivia Baillie Rahni Matheson Miah Roberts
Lockie Bellion Sienna Matheson Kody Said
Billy Boyd Sophie McKenzie Zac Sherar
Brody Cargill Hugh Munro William Simmons
Layla Chapman Ash Nicholes Will Uptston
Darcy Connell Campbell Nicholson Maddi Vivian
Claudia Croatto Trinity O’Keefe Sam Wells
Olivia Holmes Ruby Paulet Jess Whiting
Lara Landels Emma Pankhurst Kayla Wilson
Riley Lowe Aidan Pendlebury Nicolette White

Billy Fisher             Cormac Flynn                  Max Brocklesby

Kade Cannon         Phoebe Balcombe

2023 /24 Athletes  :  Development Squad

Zayden Burton Ayvah Dennis Ruby Kurrle
Noah Warner Jesse Griffin Meg Mcinerney
Ruby Combridge Hallie Hughes Tessa Newstead
Oliver Dyer Holly Hurst Xavier Newton
Genevieve Dennis Lukas Kempff Kane Reynolds