Volleyball
Would you like to support the Volleyball program in 2024:
2024 Volleyball Program
The program provides Physical Development (Strength & Conditioning Training, Physical Therapy) & Personal Development, (Time Management & Goal Setting, Nutrition, Media Awareness, ACE Day, Sports Psychology) in addition to Technical Skill Development. The program is lead by Head Coach Luke Campbell, who brings to the program many years of successful coaching including being the Program Director & Head Coach of GMVA. Luke also has many years’ experience as a player at State, National and International level including Olympic team selection
Dates and Locations:
Training Venues:
Churchill Leisure Centre: Northways Rd & McDonald Way, Churchill VIC 3842
Leongatha Splash Stadium: 52A Roughead Street, Leongatha VIC 3953
Date | Time | Venue |
3rd & 4th Feb | 10am-3.30pm | Churchill |
18th Feb | 10am-3.30pm | Churchill |
25th Feb | 10am-3.30pm | Churchill |
3rd Mar | 10am-3.30pm | Leongatha |
23rd & 24th Mar | 10am-3.30pm | Leongatha |
ACE Day – 9th April 2024 – TAFE Gippsland / GSA Office, Newborough
Strength and Conditioning
Please see our dedicated S&C page: https://www.sportgippsland.org.au/our-programs/strength-conditioning/
Support Staff
- Andrew Papalaskaris (Head Coach)
- Lachlan Mireland (Assistant Coach)
- Sam Fenton and Trent Morrow (Strength & Conditioning)
- Lauren Nicholls (Hex Health – Nutrition)
- Christopher Shen (Psychology)
Advisory Panel
- Nic Ryan (South Gippsland Rep)
- Howard Williams (GSA Board Rep)
- Anita Pistrin (GSA EO)
Athletes
Congratulations to our 2024 Athletes
Jeremiah Bermudez | Banjo Jackson | Elliot Nicholas |
Blake Burgess | Chloe Johnson | Melodie Niragira |
Sienna Carruthers | Jack Johnson | Antonella Olmedo |
Natalie Churchill | Joshua Markum | Magnus James Percy |
Jacob Churchill | Amber Mazon | Ruby Price |
Capucine Gandon | Isabella McIntosh | Billy Roberts |
Seth Germaine | Noah Miller | Cooper Rogerson |
Ayla Grbic | Harley Murrell | Casey Slater |
Ayoshe Herbert | Hanna Nguyen | |