Volleyball
Would you like to support the Volleyball program in 2024:
2024 Volleyball Program
The program provides Physical Development (Strength & Conditioning Training, Physical Therapy) & Personal Development, (Time Management & Goal Setting, Nutrition, Media Awareness, ACE Day, Sports Psychology) in addition to Technical Skill Development. The program is lead by Head Coach Luke Campbell, who brings to the program many years of successful coaching including being the Program Director & Head Coach of GMVA. Luke also has many years’ experience as a player at State, National and International level including Olympic team selection
Dates and Locations:
Training Venues:
Churchill Leisure Centre: Northways Rd & McDonald Way, Churchill VIC 3842
Leongatha Splash Stadium: 52A Roughead Street, Leongatha VIC 3953
Date | Time | Venue |
3rd & 4th Feb | 10am-3.30pm | Churchill |
18th Feb | 10am-3.30pm | Churchill |
25th Feb | 10am-3.30pm | Churchill |
3rd Mar | 10am-3.30pm | Leongatha |
23rd & 24th Mar | 10am-3.30pm | Leongatha |
ACE Day – 9th April 2024 – TAFE Gippsland / GSA Office, Newborough
Strength and Conditioning dates for 2024
Zoom sessions to be held on 1st Thursday of every month – 5.30pm – 6.30pm, future dates are as follows:
1st Feb | 4th Jul | |
7th Mar | 1st Aug | |
4th Apr | 5th Sept | |
2nd May | 3rd Oct | |
6th Jun | 7th Nov |
Face to Face sessions Bairnsdale :
Bairnsdale Aquatic Centre – 6.45pm – 7.45pm – 3rd Tuesday of the month, future dates are as follows, :
20th Feb | 18th Jun |
19th Mar | 16th Jul |
9th Apr – Ace Day | 20th Aug |
16th Apr | 17th Sept |
21st May | 15th Oct |
19th Nov |
Face to Face sessions Warragul and Traralgon – as allocated to athletes based on athlete selection:
Warragul – Control High Performance – St Pauls Anglican Grammar School – 150 Bowen Street Warragul (Senior School Gym)
Either the 1st week OR the 3rd week of each month.
– Tuesday – 5pm – 6pm OR 6pm – 7pm
OR
– Wednesday – 5pm – 6pm OR 6pm – 7pm
Traralgon – Control High Performance – St Pauls Anglican Grammar School – Cross’s Rd Traralgon (School gym)
Either the 1st week OR the 3rd week of each month.
– Thursday – 5pm – 6pm OR 6pm – 7pm
OR
– Friday – 5pm – 6pm OR 6pm – 7pm
Support Staff
- Andrew Papalaskaris (Head Coach)
- Lachlan Mireland (Assistant Coach)
- Sam Fenton and Trent Morrow (Strength & Conditioning)
- Lauren Nicholls (Hex Health – Nutrition)
- Christopher Shen (Psychology)
Advisory Panel
- Nic Ryan (South Gippsland Rep)
- Howard Williams (GSA Board Rep)
- Anita Pistrin (GSA EO)
Athletes
Congratulations to our 2024 Athletes
Jeremiah Bermudez | Banjo Jackson | Elliot Nicholas |
Blake Burgess | Chloe Johnson | Melodie Niragira |
Sienna Carruthers | Jack Johnson | Antonella Olmedo |
Natalie Churchill | Joshua Markum | Magnus James Percy |
Jacob Churchill | Amber Mazon | Ruby Price |
Capucine Gandon | Isabella McIntosh | Billy Roberts |
Seth Germaine | Noah Miller | Cooper Rogerson |
Ayla Grbic | Harley Murrell | Casey Slater |
Ayoshe Herbert | Hanna Nguyen | |