Volleyball

2023 Volleyball Program

The GSA 2023 Volleyball Program is looking to identify & develop emerging talent towards high performance programs by providing a high performance culture, primarily focused on developing the athlete’s potential for State team selection.

The program provides Physical Development (Strength & Conditioning Training, Physical Therapy) & Personal Development, (Time Management & Goal Setting, Nutrition, Media Awareness, ACE Day, Sports Psychology) in addition to Technical Skill Development. The program is lead by Head Coach Luke Campbell, who brings to the program many years of successful coaching including being the Program Director & Head Coach of GMVA. Luke also has many years’ experience as a player at State, National and International level including Olympic team selection

 

Dates and Locations:

Training Venues:

Churchill Leisure Centre: Northways Rd & McDonald Way, Churchill VIC 3842

Leongatha Splash Stadium: 52A Roughead Street, Leongatha VIC 3953

Date Time Venue
5th Feb 10am-3pm Churchill includes Fitness Test
19th Feb 10am-3pm Churchill
5th Mar 10am-3pm Leongatha
25th Mar 10am-3pm Leongatha
26th Mar 10am-3pm Leongatha
2nd Apr 10am-3pm Churchill includes Fitness Test

 

ACE Day – 18th April 2023

Strength and Conditioning dates for 2023:

Zoom sessions to be held on 1st Thursday of every month – 5.00pm – 6.00pm, future dates are as follows:

2nd Feb 6th Jul
2nd Mar 3rd Aug
6th Apr 7th Sept
4th May 5th Oct
1st Jun 2nd Nov

Face to Face sessions are the 3rd Tuesday of the month – 5.30pm – 6.30pm, future dates are as follows:

21st Feb 18th Jul
21st Mar 15th Aug
April – Ace Day 12th Sept
16th May 17th Oct
20th Jun 21st Nov


S & C Locations: 

Bairnsdale – Bairnsdale Aquatic Centre

Leongatha – Chairo Christian School – 101 Horn St Leongatha (in the Gym)

Newborough – GSA Office,  TAFE Gippsland, Yallourn North Campus, Newborough  – Building 10

Sale – Gippsland Grammar – Garnsey Campus, Sale at the Basketball courts

Warragul – St Pauls Anglican Grammar School – 150 Bowen Street Warragul (Senior School Gym)

Support Staff

  • Luke Campbell (Head Coach)
  • Nic Ryan (Assistant Coach)
  • Sam Fenton and Trent Morrow (Strength & Conditioning)
  • Lauren Nicholls (Hex Health – Nutrition)
  • Christopher Shen (Psychology)

Advisory Panel

  • Luke Campbell
  • Nic Ryan (South Gippsland Rep)
  • Howard Williams (GSA Board Rep)
  • Anita Pistrin (GSA EO)

Athletes

Congratulations to our 2023 Athletes

Jeremiah Bermudez Josh Markum
Sienna Carruthers Amber Mazon
Jacob Churchill Georgia Mills
Natalie Churchill Antonella Olmedo
Travis Colson Magnus Percy
Seth Germaine Will Roberts
Ayla Grbic Casey Slater
Jack Johnson Ace Yasana

U15_girls