Clay Target Shooting

Clay Target Shooting Program

2020 CTS Program

Gippsland Sports Academy will again run its Junior Development Program in 2020 with Coaches Andrew Brady in the role of Trap coach and Keith Ferguson an internationally successful skeet shooter for the Skeet/Sporting Coach role.

Students offered a place in the squad will get the opportunity to attend 4 coaching days in 2020, and 2 non-shooting days.

This program is a sub-elite level coaching program. It is intended to prepare students for events of a calibre to achieve results capable of national program selection. (eg ACTA Academy) As such there is a reasonable expectation that students (with parental assistance) will seek out and compete in events in their discipline at significant club events, interschool competition, some state carnivals (VIC/SA/NSW/TAS) and National Championships.

 

 Training Sessions:

Sunday 19th April – Korumburra (TBC)

Sunday 21st June – Morwell (TBC)

Sunday 30th Aug – Traralgon (TBC)

Sunday 18th Oct – Bairnsdale (TBC)

Dates, Times & Venues to be confirmed for 2020

Suggested times 10am – 2pm (TBC)

ACE Day –TBC

Support Staff

  • Andrew Brady
  • Keith Ferguson
  • David Jones (Program Manager)
  • Christopher Shen (Pscyhology)
  • Emily Orchard – Hex Health (Nutrition)
  • Sam Fenton (strength and conditioning)

Advisory Panel

  • Andrew Brady
  • Keith Ferguson
  • Anita Pistrin
  • Trent Tobias

Coaching sessions   –  Times 10am – 2pm

Sunday 21st July – Korumburra ACTA

Sunday 18th August – Bairnsdale F&G

Sunday 22nd September – Korumburra ACTA

Sunday 20TH October – Bairnsdale ACTA

Sunday 24TH November – Korumburra ACTA

Sunday 15th December – Bairnsdale F&G

ACE Day – TBC

 

Strength & Conditioning

Our Strength & Conditioning sessions will be held from 5pm to 6pm in 3 seperate locations

GSA Office – TAFE Gippsland, Yallourn Campus, Monash Rd Newborough

ReActive  – 8 Northland Dr, Sale OR

Voyage – 51 McCartin St Leongatha

Dates are as follows:

  • 23rd July
  • 20th Aug
  • 17th Sept
  • 22nd Oct
  • 19th Nov

Congratulation to 2020 Athletes

  • Matthew Abernethy
  • Charlie Abernethy
  • Chelsea Beechey
  • Matt Woerz
  • Liam Farley
  • Liam Egan
  • Riley Barlow
  • Thomas Randon
  • Andy Daly
  • Lucas Furlan