Netball

2019 Netball Program 

The 2019 Netball Program commenced in December 2018 with an Induction for over 50 Netballer’s. Following the success of last years program we have again divided the program into the Dare to Develop a Diamond (DDAD) Program and a Development Program.

The DDAD will provide development for potential Netball Victoria Eastern Talent Academy athletes transitioning into the 15/U age group. The focus will be on developing the athlete’s potential for selection into the next level of pathway development, Netball Victoria Eastern Talent Academy, which feeds into the State Team.

The Development program will deliver a shorter program to enhance the skills of athletes with the view for these athletes to be eligible for the DDAD program the following year.

Training Dates/Times

DDAD Sessions – 10:30am to 1:30pm

– Feb 3rd Churchill

– Feb 5th Strength & Conditioning (S & C) 5pm – 6pm Yallourn Fed Training or ReActive Sale (As Advised)

– Feb 17th Sale

-Feb 26th S & C 5pm – 6pm Yallourn Fed Training or ReActive Sale (As Advised)

– March 3rd Korumburra

– March 17th Churchill

-March 19th S & C 5pm – 6pm Yallourn Fed Training or ReActive Sale (As Advised)

– March 31st Newborough (GSA Tournament) 

-April 16th S & C 5pm – 6pm Yallourn Fed Training or ReActive Sale (As Advised)

– April 28th Sale

– May 26th Newborough 

Development Sessions – 1:00pm to 2:30pm

– Feb 3rd Churchill

– Feb 17th Sale

– March 17th Churchill

– March 31st Newborough (GSA Tournament) 

– April 28st Sale

– May 26th Newborough 

Locations:

Churchill: Northways Rd & McDonald Way, Churchill

Sale: 116 Cobains Rd, Sale

Korumburra: Elizabeth St, Korumburra

Moe/Newborough: Old Sale Road & Southwell Ave, Newborough

S & C Locations:

ReActive  – 8 Northland Dr, Sale OR

GSA Office – Yallourn Federation Training Monash Rd Newborough

Support Staff

  • Judi Buhagiar (Head Coach)
  • Jae Schuback & Jo Ballinger (Assistant Coaches)
  • Joanne Stoddart (Program Manager)
  • Felicity DiToro (Umpire Coordinator)
  • Tom Wheeler (Strength & Conditioning)
  • Lauren Nicholls (Hex Health – Nutrition)
  • Andrew Waterson (Psychology)

Advisory Panel

  • Judi Buhagiar (Head Coach)
  • Anita Pistrin (GSA E.O)
  • Sandra Timmer-Arends (GSA Board Rep)
Congratulations to the 2019 Athletes
DDAD Squad Development Squad
Lucy Best Maya Cairnes
Grace Berryman Charlotte Cartmel
Jemma Birss Taylah Clark
Sienna Blair Ella Coulter
Abbi Boulter Abi Davey
Maya Bown Anna Doberer
Tayla Cann Ava Gaul
Brydie Cunningham Makalya Geary
Charlotte Di Toro Jayde Hall
Olivia East Calli Koch
Kasey Gambetta Ayla Lafferty
Teagan Harrison Millie Lamb
Molly Heber Brielle Malady
Lily Kerrison-Male Brooklyn Matthews
Sienna Lane Ava McGarrity
Isla McCarthy Elayna Moxey
Lucy McKellar Nishka Pragji
Anna Mooney Oakleigh Riley
Makayla Morris Olivia Rock
Melody Paulet Hollie Smith
Lacey Pedersen Ella Thompson
Brooke Perrett Georgie Thompson
Meg Rathjen Ella Warde
Emily Scholtes Molly Young
Amy Scott
Anna Soloman
Hayley Stoddart
Natalie White
Abbey Yates

 

 

Group 300x225 - Netball

Development Group photo 300x225 - Netball

DSC 0264 - Netball