Netball – Boys

2024 will be the start of a new netball program for boys.  The program commenced in December 2023 with an Induction for our first 12 Boys Netballer’s.   This pilot program will provide 5 specialist coaching sessions for boys in the u13 and u15 age groups.   We welcome our new coaches Leonie McCluskey and Zac Mabilia to the GSA.

 

Training Dates/Times

Coaching Sessions 

Sunday February 11th – Newborough (outdoor courts, Monash Rd, Newborough) – 4:00 – 6:00pm

Sunday February 25th – Newborough (outdoor courts, Monash Rd, Newborough) – 4:00 – 6:00pm

Sunday March 3rd – Newborough (outdoor courts, Monash Rd, Newborough) – 4:00 – 6:00pm

Sunday March 24th – Newborough (outdoor courts, Monash Rd, Newborough) – 4:00 – 6:00pm

ACE Day 9th April – TAFE Gippsland / GSA Office, Newborough

Sunday April 21st  – Newborough (outdoor courts, Monash Rd, Newborough) – 4:00 – 6:00pm

 

Strength and Conditioning dates for 2024

Zoom sessions to be held on 1st Thursday of every month – 5.30pm – 6.30pm, future dates are as follows:

1st Feb 4th Jul
7th Mar 1st Aug
4th Apr 5th Sept
2nd May 3rd Oct
6th Jun 7th Nov

 

Face to Face sessions Bairnsdale :

Bairnsdale Aquatic Centre – 6.45pm – 7.45pm – 3rd Tuesday of the month, future dates are as follows, :

20th Feb 18th Jun
19th Mar 16th Jul
9th Apr – Ace Day 20th Aug
16th Apr 17th Sept
21st May 15th Oct
19th Nov

Face to Face sessions Warragul and Traralgon – as allocated to athletes based on athlete selection:

WarragulControl High Performance – St Pauls Anglican Grammar School – 150 Bowen Street Warragul (Senior School Gym)

Either the 1st week OR the 3rd week of each month.

– Tuesday  – 5pm – 6pm OR 6pm – 7pm

OR

– Wednesday – 5pm – 6pm OR 6pm – 7pm

TraralgonControl High Performance – St Pauls Anglican Grammar School –  Cross’s Rd Traralgon (School gym)

Either the 1st week OR the 3rd week of each month.

– Thursday – 5pm – 6pm OR 6pm – 7pm

OR

– Friday – 5pm – 6pm OR 6pm – 7pm

 

Support Staff

  • Leonie McCluskey (Head Coach)
  • Zac Mabilia (Assistant Coach)
  • Sam Fenton & Trent Morrow – Control High Performance (Strength & Conditioning)
  • Lauren Nicholls – Hex Health (Nutrition)
  • Christopher Shen (Psychology)

Advisory Panel

  • Leonie McCluskey (Head Coach)
  • Judi Buhagiar ( Netball Vic – Gippsland Region)
  • Sarah Collette (Netball Vic)
  • Anita Pistrin (GSA E.O)
  • Sandra Timmer-Arends (GSA Board Rep)

Congratulations to the 2024 Athletes

Nelson Archibald
Zavier Carr
Spencer Chittem
Lochie Jennings
Oliver Jones
Harry Martin
Ashton Mcewen
Kobe Parsons
Belkey Podmore
Jaxx Ryan
Marlow Shaw